Hyporitum Perforatum

11:34 Apr 22, 2009
This question was closed without grading. Reason: Answer found elsewhere

Latin to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Latin term or phrase: Hyporitum Perforatum
Hyporitum Perforatum Extract

Does anyone happen to know what's this? It's one of the ingredients of a cosmetic serum.

Thanks!
Anna Katikhina
United States
Local time: 21:30


Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hypericum Perforatum = St John's wort / Klamath weed
Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hypericum Perforatum = St John's wort / Klamath weed


Explanation:
Clearly a typo!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_John's_wort

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
Local time: 05:30
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri: Yes, it is used in many comestics, but it is not translated. It is just obtaided from St John's wort, is not the same: www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient_details.php?ingredient_id=...
15 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 day 36 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge
2 days 8 hrs
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)



Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs (or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.

KudoZ™ translation help

The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search