arte paedautica

English translation: education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:arte paedautica
English translation:education
Entered by: Lota

00:28 Apr 1, 2018
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Latin term or phrase: arte paedautica
on a diploma from the National University of Ireland. I think it is a diploma in education but perhaps you would have a more accurate translation. This is a post-Bachelor diploma (which perhaps I could translate as post graduate?).

Thank you.
Lota
United States
education
Explanation:
it's definitely a diploma of educarion. I've had these before.
Selected response from:

David Connor
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, David. Have a great week!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2education
David Connor
4 +1pédagogie
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
education


Explanation:
it's definitely a diploma of educarion. I've had these before.

David Connor
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, David. Have a great week!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: https://www.postgraduatesearch.com/pgs/search?qualification=... PGCE
8 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pédagogie


Explanation:
Maybe a diploma for teaching.
(Licence en sciences de l'éducation, ou C.A.P.E.S. etc...)

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer White: English needed here. It's a PGCE
5 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Literally 'the art of teaching, paedogogy' but we would say nowadays 'science of education' or simply 'education'.
5 days
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search