Valete

English translation: Good-bye

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Valete
English translation:Good-bye
Entered by: alcaeus

16:21 Oct 20, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
Latin term or phrase: Valete
salutation?
iiliw
Good-bye
Explanation:
Lit., it means 'be well/stay strong', and its form here is present imperative active, 2nd person plural; the singular form is 'vale' It was the commonest expression for 'good-bye' in Classical Latin; 'avete' and 'ave', which mean 'be well' also, were used for both 'hello' and 'good-bye'. It's doubtful that the sense 'be well' was primary in the hearers' minds whenever someone said 'valete' or 'avete' to him or her; the speaker simply meant 'good-bye', and unless the hearer was ill, he or she probably took it as such.
Selected response from:

alcaeus
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Good-bye
alcaeus
4 +2Farewell
Juan Carlstein
5Take care.
Pierre POUSSIN


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take care.


Explanation:
In fact "Valeo" means : "I am in good health", so, "Valete" being in the imperative mode (2nd plural) means "Keep healthy". The salutation went: "Ave atque Vale"
Ave!

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Good-bye


Explanation:
Lit., it means 'be well/stay strong', and its form here is present imperative active, 2nd person plural; the singular form is 'vale' It was the commonest expression for 'good-bye' in Classical Latin; 'avete' and 'ave', which mean 'be well' also, were used for both 'hello' and 'good-bye'. It's doubtful that the sense 'be well' was primary in the hearers' minds whenever someone said 'valete' or 'avete' to him or her; the speaker simply meant 'good-bye', and unless the hearer was ill, he or she probably took it as such.

alcaeus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
1 hr
  -> maximas tibi, Flavi, gratias denuo ago.

agree  Marion Burns
3 hrs
  -> tibi quoque gratias ago.

agree  Estella
22 hrs
  -> denuo gratiae mihi agendae sunt

agree  marfus
4 days
  -> iterum atque iterum me gratum esse confiteor.

agree  Egmont
13 days
  -> maximas ob opinionem tuam atque ceterorum gratias ago.

agree  Giusi Pasi
17 days
  -> tibi quoque gratias ago.

agree  cmk (X): Vale, valete...
132 days
  -> ave! denuo gratiae tibi reddendae sunt.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Farewell


Explanation:
just another option

Juan Carlstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I was seeking a bit more information

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alcaeus
5 days

agree  Egmont: ...too!
13 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I was seeking a bit more information




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search