reg

English translation: reg = regio

19:08 Jul 2, 2009
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Latin term or phrase: reg
This is from a line about a diagnosis. The matter is some tear in abdominal wall which is expressed in abbreviations mostly. The context reads ....reg parietis abdom. lat. sin.
I take the full wording would be reg parietis abdominis and so on. But what would you do about "reg"? Thank you.
Lota
United States
English translation:reg = regio
Explanation:
Given the context:

regio -onis f. (1) [a direction , line; esp. a boundary line, boundary]: 'e regione', [in a straight line], also [opposite, over against] (with genit. or dat.). (2) [a region, district, province]. Transf. [sphere, department].

http://www.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/lookup.pl?stem=reg&ending...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-07-02 19:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, "boundary"or "edge" (followed by a noun in the genetive case, "of the abdominal wall ...").
Selected response from:

Richard McDorman
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reg = regio
Richard McDorman
4regio parietis abdominis
grazy73


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regio parietis abdominis


Explanation:
Region of the abdominal wall

grazy73
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reg = regio


Explanation:
Given the context:

regio -onis f. (1) [a direction , line; esp. a boundary line, boundary]: 'e regione', [in a straight line], also [opposite, over against] (with genit. or dat.). (2) [a region, district, province]. Transf. [sphere, department].

http://www.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/lookup.pl?stem=reg&ending...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-07-02 19:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, "boundary"or "edge" (followed by a noun in the genetive case, "of the abdominal wall ...").

Richard McDorman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luis.

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: region of the abdominal wall, left side
10 days
  -> Thank you, Joseph.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search