Magna res est vocis et silentii tempora nosse

English translation: It is a great thing to know when to speak and when to be quiet

08:05 Nov 18, 2013
Latin to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Poetry
Latin term or phrase: Magna res est vocis et silentii tempora nosse
Voice is a great thing and silence______________?
No context.
Thanks in advance.
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:It is a great thing to know when to speak and when to be quiet
Explanation:
This is the idea, because "tempus" means here not just moment, but the right moment, the opportune moment to speak.

the second part could be "when to remain silent/be silent" too.
Selected response from:

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I used this one which seemed less cumbersome.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It is a great thing to know when to speak and when to be quiet
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
4 +1It is a great thing to know the moments of words and the moments of silence
Pierre POUSSIN


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is a great thing to know the moments of words and the moments of silence


Explanation:
"Nosse > from Nosco, novi, notum = to know, to appreciate etc..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-18 09:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! "the moments FOR words and the moments FOR silence...
Seems better to me...

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: Looks right to me...
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jennifer!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is a great thing to know when to speak and when to be quiet


Explanation:
This is the idea, because "tempus" means here not just moment, but the right moment, the opportune moment to speak.

the second part could be "when to remain silent/be silent" too.

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I used this one which seemed less cumbersome.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Sounds good.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: yes, the right time(s)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Veronika! Yes, the right time better.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search