di

English translation: twice

14:59 Jan 25, 2005
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Latin term or phrase: di
di is a latin word which comes from the etymology of Diplomat.
English translation:twice
Explanation:
"diploma" is a greek term,literally "folded twice"
it means document

di = prefix for twice
In anchient Rome it was used for (civic)documents or letters of safe-conduct

"diplomat" then is somebody owning a letter of safe-conduct
Selected response from:

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4twice
Valeska Maier-Wörz
4 +1the gods
Fortiter


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
twice


Explanation:
"diploma" is a greek term,literally "folded twice"
it means document

di = prefix for twice
In anchient Rome it was used for (civic)documents or letters of safe-conduct

"diplomat" then is somebody owning a letter of safe-conduct

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Pierre POUSSIN
4 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
15 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
47 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the gods


Explanation:
I don't understand your question (provided you really have one). However, as for "di" I just know it is the well known crasis (shortening) for "dii", the irregular plural of "deus" (=god)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-01-25 15:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"di\" as abbreviation for \"diploma\" is unusual in Latin. Romans used \"dip.\" or \"dipl.\".

Fortiter
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alcaeus
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search