Noli turbare circulos meos!

English translation: don`t disturb my circles!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Noli turbare circulos meos!
English translation:don`t disturb my circles!
Entered by: kanajlo

20:12 Apr 13, 2005
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / none needed
Latin term or phrase: Noli turbare circulos meos!
Famous last words by some historical figure.
kanajlo
don`t disturb my circles!
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 20:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archimedes
Selected response from:

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7don`t disturb my circles!
Krisztina Lelik
4 +6Don't disturb my circles!
------ (X)
4don't disturb my meetings
Alric van den Broek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
don`t disturb my circles!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 20:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archimedes

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eva Blanar: Most probably the original was in Greek
42 mins
  -> mi mou tous kiklous taratte

agree  Daphne Theodoraki: Yes, the original is Greek :-) Archimedes' words were: "Μη μου τους κύκλους τάραττε"
52 mins
  -> even if he said it to a Roman soldier... :)

agree  Valentini Mellas
55 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vicky!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
6 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Don't disturb my circles!


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 20:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10.2. Archimedes (287? -212 BC) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Another time, Archimedes stated \"Give me a place to stand on and I will move
the earth. ... Archimedes responded, \"Don\'t disturb my circles! ...
www.shu.edu/projects/reals/history/archimed.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Archimedes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... soldier after snapping at him ``Don\'t disturb my circles,\'\' a reference to
... \"Give me a place to stand and rest my lever on, and I can move the Earth. ...
www.crystalinks.com/archimedes.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
8 mins
  -> Danke Maria!

agree  irat56
26 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Daphne Theodoraki: Yes, the original is Greek :-) Archimedes' words were: "Μη μου τους κύκλους τάραττε"
53 mins
  -> ¡Thank you very much!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Hi Vicky!´:o)

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Thx Valentini!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't disturb my meetings


Explanation:
The *-os ending would be an Accusative Plural. "circulus meus" also means "my company, my guests, my meeting" and seems more suitable in this context.

Alric van den Broek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ------ (X): y=z=Rr/(R+r) or 2y=2z=2Rr/(R+r)=the twin circles of Archimedes.
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search