pro potionibus sumendis more solito

English translation: for the sake of

14:53 Apr 17, 2005
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Latin term or phrase: pro potionibus sumendis more solito
Hi everyone,

This Latin phrase appears at the end of a sentence discussing medieval goliardic songs. My text is in Italian, but here's my English translation, complete with Latin ending:

An example is represented by the Bolognese "Carmina burana", written by wealthy students who were accustomed to ignoring their lessons at the beginning of each month **pro potionibus sumendis more solito**.

Unfortunately, my Latin is too rusty for me to be sure of the meaning!

TIA,

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
English translation:for the sake of
Explanation:
I would think 'pro' here doesn't mean 'instead of': the way I understand it, they ignored their lessons in order to go and drink.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-04-17 16:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, \'in order to consume their drinks (or quaff, this is a nice word) in their accustomed way\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-17 16:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, \'in order to consume their drinks (or quaff, this is a nice word) in their accustomed way\'
Selected response from:

kaydee
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that makes perfect sense :-)

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3instead of quaffing (their) drinks in (their) accustomed way
Joseph Brazauskas
3 +5for the sake of
kaydee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for the sake of


Explanation:
I would think 'pro' here doesn't mean 'instead of': the way I understand it, they ignored their lessons in order to go and drink.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-04-17 16:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, \'in order to consume their drinks (or quaff, this is a nice word) in their accustomed way\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-17 16:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, \'in order to consume their drinks (or quaff, this is a nice word) in their accustomed way\'

kaydee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that makes perfect sense :-)

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: In order to, that's how I understand it too
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Can Altinbay: "pro" should be "in order to"
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  luskie
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: It does seem likely. Rem habes!
20 hrs
  -> thank you (have been away for a while, hence the delay)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instead of quaffing (their) drinks in (their) accustomed way


Explanation:
The 'Carmina Burana' contain many songs of love and wine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-18 13:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or quite possibly, \"for quaffing their drinks in their accustomed way.\" The context would seem to indicate that the gerundive construction replaces a final clause. Indeed, it seems to demand it, but I can find no parallel with \'pro\' + the ablative of the gerundive in such a usage.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Valentini Mellas
59 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: I am not sure about the "instead". I understand that they ignore their lessons "in order to" drink in their accostumed way...
1 hr
  -> I should have preferred to render it so, but could find no example in the classical language of the gerundive being used with' pro' to express purpose. The usual construction is the dative or 'ad' + the accusative. A Mediaevalism?

agree  sonja29 (X)
6 days
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search