putamus viam semper esse

English translation: There is always a way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:putamus viam semper esse
English translation:There is always a way
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:09 Mar 21, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Insurance / insurance
Latin term or phrase: putamus viam semper esse
under someones name
penny
There is always a way
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We think there is always a way
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
5There is always a way
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is always a way


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.humorspace.com/humor/dictionaries/dmillatin.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We think there is always a way


Explanation:
Just to be exact, the Latin also says "we think".

Best wishes :)

Flavio

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search