salutem in Domino sempiternam

English translation: may the Lord ever preserve and keep you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:salutem in Domino sempiternam
English translation:may the Lord ever preserve and keep you
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

13:22 Jul 7, 2005
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general) / Latin Diploma
Latin term or phrase: salutem in Domino sempiternam
From a diploma:

"Omnibus litterarum studiosis,
Salutem in Domino sempiternam"

This is the initial greeting, of course.

I am wondering if it would be too much to say "May God keep you in everlasting Health" on an English diploma. Should this just be "We Greet You"?

Also, "studiosis"... would you say "To all who study the Letters", or "to all who devote themselves to the Letters"...

Any opinion?

This is urgent :) Thank you!

Thank you :)
Flavio
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
may the Lord ever preserve and keep you
Explanation:
seems to be a reasonably official Oxford version, may or may not suit your purpose

'OMNIBVS AD QVOS PRAESENTES LITTERAE PERVENERINT SALVTEM IN DOMINO SEMPITERNAM'

'TO WHOMSOEVER THESE PRESENTS SHALL COME MAY THE LORD EVER PRESERVE AND KEEP YOU'

http://www.ox.ac.uk/gazette/1995-6/weekly/110796/notc.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-07 13:51:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

not sure about your other bit but definitely \'letters\' not \'the letters\' (Doctor of Letters etc)
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Wonderful, Kieran. This is very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4may the Lord ever preserve and keep you
Kieran McCann
3To all who study literature, an eternal salvation in the Lord
irat56
Summary of reference entries provided
sample translation of a diploma LAT-EN
Erzsébet Czopyk

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To all who study literature, an eternal salvation in the Lord


Explanation:
I'd rather think "salvation" than "salute" since it is "in the Lord"...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
may the Lord ever preserve and keep you


Explanation:
seems to be a reasonably official Oxford version, may or may not suit your purpose

'OMNIBVS AD QVOS PRAESENTES LITTERAE PERVENERINT SALVTEM IN DOMINO SEMPITERNAM'

'TO WHOMSOEVER THESE PRESENTS SHALL COME MAY THE LORD EVER PRESERVE AND KEEP YOU'

http://www.ox.ac.uk/gazette/1995-6/weekly/110796/notc.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-07 13:51:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

not sure about your other bit but definitely \'letters\' not \'the letters\' (Doctor of Letters etc)

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wonderful, Kieran. This is very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
18 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
8 days




Reference comments


3469 days
Reference: sample translation of a diploma LAT-EN

Reference information:
SAMPLE TRANSLATION OF DIPLOMA
(This document is not official unless embossed with the Seal of Yale University
and signed by the Secretary of the University)

The President and Fellows of Yale University in New Haven in the State of Connecticut send solemn greetings to all to whom this document shall come.

We, the President and Fellows of this University, admit _____________________ a candidate for *________ academic honors, to the degree of _____________ and we confer upon him/her all rights, privileges and insignia pertaining to the honor.

In testimony of that fact the seal of the University has been impressed upon this
document and we, the President and the Secretary, have signed it on the ____ day of ______ in the year of Our Lord ______
and of Yale University the ______.

________________
Secretary

Bachelor’s degree = first academic honors
Master’s degree = second academic honors
Doctor’s degree = highest academic honors


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3813652
Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search