loco parentis

English translation: in the place of a parent

19:55 Oct 20, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Latin term or phrase: loco parentis
He is just acting in loco parentis
bob
English translation:in the place of a parent
Explanation:
It's not French, it's Latin and it stays that way in English usage. It literally means "in the place of a parent"
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in the place of a parent
IanW (X)
5 +4in the place of a parent
BAmary (X)
5 +1in loco parentis
Conor McAuley
5 +1in lieu of a parent
Jussara Simoes (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the place of a parent


Explanation:
.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Kruger
1 hr
  -> Well, thanks... you are the only one who realized I was the first to answer...

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Giusi Pasi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 day 5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in the place of a parent


Explanation:
It's not French, it's Latin and it stays that way in English usage. It literally means "in the place of a parent"

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
9 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: That's the definition given by Webster's, and also: regulation or supervision by an administrative body (as at a university)
20 mins

agree  tnkw (X): This is often left as 'in loco parentis' in English.
47 mins

agree  Maya Kruger
1 hr

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in loco parentis
in lieu of a parent


Explanation:
The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition. 2002.

in loco parentis


(in LOH-koh puh-REN-tis) To assume the duties and responsibilities of a parent: “Because Jack’s parents were out of town, his sister acted in loco parentis and punished him for staying out so late.” From Latin, meaning “in the place of a parent.” 1
‡ At one time, colleges and universities acted in loco parentis for their students, but this is no longer true. 2


The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition. Edited by E.D. Hirsch, Jr., Joseph F. Kett, and James Trefil. Copyright © 2002 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-10-20 21:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add that this phrase usually stays in Latin in legal texts.

Jussara Simoes (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
1 day 4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in loco parentis


Explanation:
Expression Latin (je crois), utilisée en ang. mais également en fr. (voir lien). Mettre en italiques, ou non, au choix.

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=agir in loco parentis&me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 31 mins (2004-10-22 07:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Ian, I didn\'t read your full answer, ie \"it\'s Latin and it stays that way in English usage\".

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Sonja




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search