ipso facto

English translation: by the fact itself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:ipso facto
English translation:by the fact itself
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

11:11 May 15, 2003
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Lizenzvertrag
Latin term or phrase: ipso facto
Sollte die Zahlung in diesem Zeitraum nicht wie vereinbart erfolgen, wird der Vertrag ipso facto null und nichtig.
conny
Germany
by the fact itself
Explanation:
Index. Definition of: ipso facto. ipso facto: By the fact itself. ...
www.sacklunch.net/Latin/I/ipsofacto.html
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
vielen Dank, ich denke auch man kann das unübersetzt stehen lassen, aber mich interessierte die Bedeutung, da meine Lateinkenntnisse sich in engen Grenzen halten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5by the fact itself
Giusi Pasi
5 +2Because of the fact
Uldis Liepkalns
5 +1(so) gleich
dawn39 (X)
5 +1gerade dadurch
Joseph Brazauskas
5adverb: immediately / at once // adjective : immediate // ipso facto
dawn39 (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by the fact itself


Explanation:
Index. Definition of: ipso facto. ipso facto: By the fact itself. ...
www.sacklunch.net/Latin/I/ipsofacto.html

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
vielen Dank, ich denke auch man kann das unübersetzt stehen lassen, aber mich interessierte die Bedeutung, da meine Lateinkenntnisse sich in engen Grenzen halten!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X)
18 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
49 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Wit
6 hrs

agree  dawn39 (X): as a legal term, it is the right translation together with "by the very nature of the case" and "by that very fact". A happy Sunday, Giusi :D
2 days 17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Because of the fact


Explanation:
(itself)

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X)
16 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerade dadurch


Explanation:
Perhaps this question should have been classified as Latin > German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, \'ipso facto\' means \'by (virtue of) the fact itself\', \'(with) the deed itself (having been) done\'. In Latin, it is an ablative absolute, a participial construction with many nuances (e.g., of cause, concession, time, circumstance, or even condition) and \'means\', in its closest corresponding English construction (an \'old-fashioned\' nomininative absolute), \'the deed itself (having been) done\', which might be interpreted, according to the context, as \'since, though, when, after, if, etc. the deed itself has/had been done\'.





Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dawn39 (X): I think he needs its translation into English, Joseph, because he must translate this German text into English: it is already in German! A happy Sunday :D
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Sometimes it's hard to tell.

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adverb: immediately / at once // adjective : immediate // ipso facto


Explanation:
As it is a very common Latin expression,used in everyday life,I think that no translation is needed. In Spain, at least,you can hear it very often and people need no translation.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Here are some examples of its common use in English:

"...adversary to their adversaries, as the law did not affect ... When she was at Boulogne, she went for three ...
could be a boon companion without **ipso facto** warning all ..."
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
" ... the annual election.] SECTION 3. All members elected prior to June 1, 1912, shall ***ipso facto*** become life members, who shall pay no further
dues to the Society. ..."
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
In German and French "ipso facto" is also used, as far as I know:your text is a good example .
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Cheers !!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 04:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEGAL DEFINITION OF \"IPSO FACTO\".-

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/i072.htm

IPSO FACTO -\" By the fact itself\" or \"by the very nature of the case\".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 05:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BY THAT VERY FACT (in a UK legal context)

www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/ipso-facto.htm

Ipso facto

The Latin term \"Ipso facto\" means, in a UK legal context: \"by that very fact.\"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 05:06:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.outsourcing-law.com/bankruptcy/ legal_impact_of_ipso_facto_¨
clauses.htm

It is a very common legal expression in UK:

\" ... Ipso Facto Clauses in Contracts. Virtually every lawyer ... distressed financial condition.
Such clauses are called ***\"ipso facto\" clauses***. ... \"


    Reference: http://psychoflubber.com/dave/acclaim
    Reference: http://dolphin.upenn.edu/~pharisee/constitution.html
dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: I agree that no translation is really needed; the phrase has been adopted into many languages.
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias y yo no lo traduciría. Un cordial saludo y feliz domingo :D

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(so) gleich


Explanation:
In case you want its translation into German.

" ... Leben und Tod.....Überlegungen Haben wir so ein Gut ... Ein Gut, das uns allen ***gleich*** ist, um das ...
Lina und andere, die Menschen werden, ***IPSO FACTO***, immer Angst vor ..."

" ... erschien auch mir") gleich zu setzen, obwohl er den ... So spinnen sie einen Traum
über mich, / und ... den Sakramenten geht, schließt sich (ipso facto!) aus dem ..."

Glück!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 05:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recht:

www.sls.wau.nl/ipso-facto/meeloop.html

\"Studievereniging ***Ipso Facto***
... Docent: Paul Hebink 14.15 Thee/koffie 14.30 Kennismaking met de studievereniging
***Ipso Facto*** 15.15 Meelopen met een eerstejaarscollege **Recht**, bestuur en beleid ...\"


    Reference: http://www.philtalk.de/msg/1040065529.htm
    Reference: http://bocs.hu/gromon2.htm
dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Also 'sofort'.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Joseph. German is not my forte, indeed. A happy Sunday again :D




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search