Joannes Est Nomen Eius

English translation: His name is John/John is his name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Joannes Est Nomen Eius
English translation:His name is John/John is his name
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

16:42 Feb 13, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Research
Latin term or phrase: Joannes Est Nomen Eius
Puerto Rican motto for a research paper.
Mrs. Watson
His name is John
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7His name is John
Giusi Pasi
5 +6John is his name
Daphne Theodoraki


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
His name is John


Explanation:
-

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martyn Glenville-Sutherland (X): They are the words written by John the Baptist's father, when asked what his son's name would be - he had been temporarily struck dumb.
2 mins

agree  irat56
8 mins

agree  jerryk (X)
28 mins

agree  Daniela Falessi
47 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
2 hrs

neutral  dawn39 (X): "John is his name" > sd6.eng.iastate.edu/ongo8/sammy/detail.php?state=pr .Cheers! :)
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
2 days 1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
John is his name


Explanation:
www.elboricua.com/BoricuaKidsPRFactSheet.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-13 16:46:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: Jo·an·nes est no·men eius

Pronunciation: yO-\'ä-nAs-est-\"nO-men-\'A-yus

Usage: foreign term

Etymology: Latin

: John is his name -- motto of Puerto Rico

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary (Merrriam Webster Dictionary)


Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Falessi
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniela

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Yes, the emphasis is on 'John'.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joseph, you're right, the emphasis is on 'John'

agree  Krisztina Lelik
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Krisztina

agree  dawn39 (X): have a nice day, Daphne :)
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dawn!

agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Flavio!

agree  JessicaC
10 days
  -> Thanks, Jessica!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search