Hepatitis chronica minimalis precipue lobularis

English translation: minimal (primarily lobular) chronic hepatitis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Hepatitis chronica minimalis precipue lobularis
English translation:minimal (primarily lobular) chronic hepatitis
Entered by: Lota

00:18 Oct 26, 2014
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Latin term or phrase: Hepatitis chronica minimalis precipue lobularis
Yes, this is a diagnosis of chronic hepatitis with lobular involvement. I'd like to know how to render it best in English.
Thanks.
Lota
United States
minimal (primarily lobular) chronic hepatitis
Explanation:
my reading of it, unless someone comes along with greater conviction.
Selected response from:

David Connor
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mild, predominantly lobular chronic hepatitis
Elizabeth Rudin
3minimal (primarily lobular) chronic hepatitis
David Connor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimal (primarily lobular) chronic hepatitis


Explanation:
my reading of it, unless someone comes along with greater conviction.

David Connor
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mild, predominantly lobular chronic hepatitis


Explanation:
This is my interpretation. 'Minimalis' is usually 'mild' in this context, and 'precipue' can be translated as 'predominantly'. Another option would be 'mild chronic hepatitis with predominantly lobular involvement'.

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search