International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Clostridium perfringens

English translation: Clostridium perfringens is an anaerobic, gram-positive, sporeforming microorganism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Clostridium perfringens
English translation:Clostridium perfringens is an anaerobic, gram-positive, sporeforming microorganism
Entered by: Ann Nosova

23:01 Oct 17, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Biology
Latin term or phrase: Clostridium perfringens
Áàêòåðèè èëè âèðóñû
òåðìèí ìåäèöèíñêèé èëè áèîëîãè÷åñêèé - ÷òî-òî, íà ÷òî êîíòðîëèðóþò ïèùåâûå ïðîäóêòû
osml
Clostridium perfringens is an anaerobic, gram-positive, sporeforming microorganism
Explanation:
Ýòî èìåííî áàêòåðèè, íå âèðóñû. Ðàíüøå áûëè áîëåå èçâåñòíû êàê îäèí èç ïðåäñòàâèòåëåé Clostridium âîçáóäèòåëåé ãàçîâîé ãàíãðåíû, íî ýòî óæå ïðîøëîå. Ññûëêè íà ìàòåðèàëû ÔÄÀ:
http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~mow/chap11.html
Clostridium perfringens is an anaerobic, Gram-positive, sporeforming rod (anaerobic means unable to grow in the presence of free oxygen). It is widely distributed in the environment and frequently occurs in the intestines of humans and many domestic and feral animals. Spores of the organism persist in soil, sediments, and areas subject to human or animal fecal pollution.
Perfringens food poisoning is the term used to describe the common foodborne illness caused by C. perfringens. A more serious but rare illness is also caused by ingesting food contaminated with Type C strains. The latter illness is known as enteritis necroticans or pig-bel disease.
Standard bacteriological culturing procedures are used to detect the organism in implicated foods and in feces of patients. Serological assays are used for detecting enterotoxin in the feces of patients and for testing the ability of strains to produce toxin. The procedures take 1-3 days. Clostridium perfringens is a common infectious cause of outbreaks of foodborne illness in the United States, especially outbreaks in which cooked beef is the implicated source. This report describes two outbreaks of C. perfringens gastroenteritis following St. Patrick's Day meals in Ohio and Virginia during 1993.
Íåêîòîðûå äðóãèå èñòî÷íèêè:
http://www.umi.ru/profy.php4/view/3642
Clostridium perfringens
The most common etiologic agent of GAS GANGRENE. It is differentiable into several distinct types based on the distribution of twelve different toxins.
http://www.svoboda.org/hotnews/2002/01/17/18.asp?newstopic=
ßïîíñêèå ó÷åíûå ðàñøèôðîâàëè íàñëåäñòâåííóþ èíôîðìàöèþ áàêòåðèè Clostridium perfringens, êîòîðàÿ âûçûâàåò òàêèå îïàñíûå çàáîëåâàíèÿ, êàê ãàçîâàÿ ãàíãðåíà è íåêðîòè÷åñêèé ýíòåðèò. Ãåííóþ êàðòó ýòîãî ìèêðîîðãàíèçìà âî âòîðíèê îïóáëèêîâàë àìåðèêàíñêèé æóðíàë Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences.

Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Clostridium perfringens is an anaerobic, gram-positive, sporeforming microorganism
Ann Nosova
3 +3intestinal bacterium
Joseph Brazauskas
2breaking the lock
chaplin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clostridium perfringens
breaking the lock


Explanation:
When I looked at clostrum I was told to look at claustrum but could not find claustridium
Claustritimus: door keeper


chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: 'Perfringens' does mean 'breaking (through)'.
4 hrs
  -> ok the expert! I msut say that I could not read the description of the phrase...!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clostridium perfringens
intestinal bacterium


Explanation:
'Clostridium' appears to be a Greek word ('klostridion'), but I've no idea of its exact meaning.

'Clostridium perfringens', however, is a kind of bacterium which lives in the intestines of animals, including humans, and can cause food poisoning. Consult the link below.


    Reference: http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~mow/chap11.html
Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ivanjushina
18 hrs
  -> Maximas tibi gratias ago!

agree  chaplin: interesting stuff onthe web but be rest assured it does not occurr in the US
19 hrs
  -> Segolene, i couldn't read the explanation, either. it's in the Greek alphabet but not Greek. Or so it encodes on my machine. And strange that you call me expert on the one and only occasion that I've ever employed a Google Hit!

agree  Ann Nosova: it does occur in US though- see link in the answer, please
65 days
The asker has declined this answer

65 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clostridium perfringens is an anaerobic, gram-positive, sporeforming microorganism


Explanation:
Ýòî èìåííî áàêòåðèè, íå âèðóñû. Ðàíüøå áûëè áîëåå èçâåñòíû êàê îäèí èç ïðåäñòàâèòåëåé Clostridium âîçáóäèòåëåé ãàçîâîé ãàíãðåíû, íî ýòî óæå ïðîøëîå. Ññûëêè íà ìàòåðèàëû ÔÄÀ:
http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~mow/chap11.html
Clostridium perfringens is an anaerobic, Gram-positive, sporeforming rod (anaerobic means unable to grow in the presence of free oxygen). It is widely distributed in the environment and frequently occurs in the intestines of humans and many domestic and feral animals. Spores of the organism persist in soil, sediments, and areas subject to human or animal fecal pollution.
Perfringens food poisoning is the term used to describe the common foodborne illness caused by C. perfringens. A more serious but rare illness is also caused by ingesting food contaminated with Type C strains. The latter illness is known as enteritis necroticans or pig-bel disease.
Standard bacteriological culturing procedures are used to detect the organism in implicated foods and in feces of patients. Serological assays are used for detecting enterotoxin in the feces of patients and for testing the ability of strains to produce toxin. The procedures take 1-3 days. Clostridium perfringens is a common infectious cause of outbreaks of foodborne illness in the United States, especially outbreaks in which cooked beef is the implicated source. This report describes two outbreaks of C. perfringens gastroenteritis following St. Patrick's Day meals in Ohio and Virginia during 1993.
Íåêîòîðûå äðóãèå èñòî÷íèêè:
http://www.umi.ru/profy.php4/view/3642
Clostridium perfringens
The most common etiologic agent of GAS GANGRENE. It is differentiable into several distinct types based on the distribution of twelve different toxins.
http://www.svoboda.org/hotnews/2002/01/17/18.asp?newstopic=
ßïîíñêèå ó÷åíûå ðàñøèôðîâàëè íàñëåäñòâåííóþ èíôîðìàöèþ áàêòåðèè Clostridium perfringens, êîòîðàÿ âûçûâàåò òàêèå îïàñíûå çàáîëåâàíèÿ, êàê ãàçîâàÿ ãàíãðåíà è íåêðîòè÷åñêèé ýíòåðèò. Ãåííóþ êàðòó ýòîãî ìèêðîîðãàíèçìà âî âòîðíèê îïóáëèêîâàë àìåðèêàíñêèé æóðíàë Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences.



Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
211 days
  -> thank you,Vicky

agree  verbis
270 days
  -> thank you, verbis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search