ad interim

English translation: temporarily

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:ad interim
English translation:temporarily
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

20:33 Jan 5, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: ad interim
He served as secertary of war ad interim from 1867-1868.
Tim
temporarily
Explanation:
ad interim, ad int = for the intervening time, temporarily
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5temporarily
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Ad interim
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
temporarily


Explanation:
ad interim, ad int = for the intervening time, temporarily


    Webster's
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Ulysses S. Grant, 12 August 1867–13 January 1868
15 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
48 mins

agree  Floriana (X)
2 hrs

agree  Umit Altug
13 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 day 17 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ad interim


Explanation:
The explanation above is correct, but you should leave it in Latin in any translation, since it is a well known phrase.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search