quod me nutrit me destruit

English translation: What makes me feel good, kills me

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:quod me nutrit me destruit
English translation:What makes me feel good, kills me
Entered by: Kemal Mustajbegovic

01:13 Feb 26, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: quod me nutrit me destruit
tattoed on a stomach
Melissa
What makes me feel good, kills me
Explanation:
This is one of the possible expressions and is my favourite.

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1What nourishes me also destroys me
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
5What makes me feel good, kills me
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What nourishes me also destroys me


Explanation:
or: ... harms me

HTH


    Reference: http://pub76.ezboard.com/fangelinajolieboardfrm7.showMessage...
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What makes me feel good, kills me


Explanation:
This is one of the possible expressions and is my favourite.

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search