crux praesidium et decus

English translation: Dignity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Decus
English translation:Dignity

19:45 Feb 19, 2003
Latin to English translations [PRO]
/ heraldic
Latin term or phrase: crux praesidium et decus
family motto
neville tyler
the cross is (our) protection and dignity
Explanation:
you can use "decorum" instead of dignity; but this same word has in latin a larger meaning.

Important is the lack of the verb in latin; it means the function of the cross= of the Christian faith
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
Much obliged for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cross, protection and glory
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
5 +1the cross is (our) protection and dignity
smarinella
4 +1cross, army and dignity
Elisabeth Ghysels
5(The) cross, protection and ornament
Ino66 (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross, protection and glory


Explanation:
Hi Neville,

this could be an option. I can't help further without more context!

Hope this helps you,

Flavio (moderator)

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: I'd say the same :-)
7 mins
  -> Thank you Giusi :)

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
37 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross, army and dignity


Explanation:
I chose to give another option mainly because of dignity, of which I'm quite convinced as the best translation for decus here (and in general). The most problematic one is the praesidium; often it means garrison, troops, army, sometimes indeed aid or protection.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martyn Glenville-Sutherland (X)
22 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(The) cross, protection and ornament


Explanation:
Latin has no separate form for the definite article, but IMHO "the" is required here.

Ino66 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cross is (our) protection and dignity


Explanation:
you can use "decorum" instead of dignity; but this same word has in latin a larger meaning.

Important is the lack of the verb in latin; it means the function of the cross= of the Christian faith

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Much obliged for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne (X): I agree: this is the best of the proposed translations--indeed, the only one that I consider correct, given the context of a motto.
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Scott!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: