IN HOC MODO MILLIS FRANGITVR

English translation: thus, (it) is broken a thousand times

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:IN HOC MODO MILLIS FRANGITVR
English translation:thus, (it) is broken a thousand times
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

18:49 Jan 29, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Latin term or phrase: IN HOC MODO MILLIS FRANGITVR
none

Cheers, Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
thus, (it) is broken a thousand times
Explanation:
Are you sure it is 'millis'? I think it should be 'millies' 'a thousand times'. I am confident about the rest. Would that make any sense in your context?
Selected response from:

Renate FitzRoy
Grading comment
Thank you, Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it has been broken in this way a thousand times
Luca Bassini
3 +3thus, (it) is broken a thousand times
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thus, (it) is broken a thousand times


Explanation:
Are you sure it is 'millis'? I think it should be 'millies' 'a thousand times'. I am confident about the rest. Would that make any sense in your context?

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson (X): or "milies" - maybe the "i" was made into an "l"?
9 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it has been broken in this way a thousand times


Explanation:
MIllis is the ancient form for "milles"(cfr. Castiglioni/Mariotti Latin Dictionary)

Luca Bassini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
6 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search