expo facto

English translation: after the fact

13:36 Oct 8, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Latin term or phrase: expo facto
-
Barbara Piela
English translation:after the fact
Explanation:
Its an abbreviation for 'ex post facto'.
e.g.you cannot be convicted for a crime, that wasn't classified as crime at the time you committed it.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4after the fact
Hans G. Liepert
3 +1from a thing done afterward
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after the fact


Explanation:
Its an abbreviation for 'ex post facto'.
e.g.you cannot be convicted for a crime, that wasn't classified as crime at the time you committed it.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Krisztina Lelik
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from a thing done afterward


Explanation:
Ex post facto
Latin for "from a thing done afterward." Ex post facto is most typically used to refer to a law that applies retroactively, thereby criminalizing conduct that was legal when originally performed. Two clauses in the US Constitution prohibit ex post facto laws: Art 1, § 9 and Art. 1 § 10. see, e.g. Collins v. Youngblood 497 US 37 (1990) and California Dep't of Corrections v. Morales 514 US 499 (1995).
http://www.law.cornell.edu/lexicon/ex_post_facto.htm

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search