non intratur in veritatem nisi per caritatem

English translation: one cannot enter into the truth without love / charity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:non intratur in veritatem nisi per caritatem
English translation:one cannot enter into the truth without love / charity
Entered by: Umit Altug

20:36 Jan 22, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy / philosophy
Latin term or phrase: non intratur in veritatem nisi per caritatem
non intratur in veritatem nisi per caritatem
alex
one cannot enter into the truth without love / charity
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1one cannot enter into the truth without love / charity
Serge L
4one cannot understand (reach) truth except through love
Nigel Patterson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one cannot enter into the truth without love / charity


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.anth.org/ifgene/newsgoet.htm
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one cannot understand (reach) truth except through love


Explanation:
Example of use:

"It is impossible to reach Him, that is Truth,
except through Love." _ Mahatma Gandhi (www.purereason.org/soul.html)

Hope that helps.

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search