Omnibus has literas perlecturis salutem

English translation: to all who will read these letters, greetings

09:51 Jul 31, 2020
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / academic diploma
Latin term or phrase: Omnibus has literas perlecturis salutem
Yale College diploma from 1840 or before

so far it reads -

Kinney’s College Degree from Yale Translated
From the top
PRAESES ET SOCII
"The president and fellows
Collegii Yalensis,
of Yale College
Novi Portus Connecticutensium,
New Haven, Connecticut.
Omnibus has literas perlecturis salutem.
Bill Gannon
English translation:to all who will read these letters, greetings
Explanation:
It is the traditional wording on Latin diplomas and certificates.
Selected response from:

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to all who will read these letters, greetings
Sandra Mouton
4 +1send greetings to all who read this document
Jennifer White


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to all who will read these letters, greetings


Explanation:
It is the traditional wording on Latin diplomas and certificates.

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asmaa Hussein
1 hr

agree  Veronika McLaren
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
send greetings to all who read this document


Explanation:
has literas = these letters, but this is how this is usually translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-07-31 10:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also discussion:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/latin-to-english/general-conversa...
Accepted answer is wrong

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-07-31 10:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually spelled litteras

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asmaa Hussein: Also right, many possible translations
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search