bibite fratres ne diabolus vos otiosos inveniat

English translation: Drink, brothers, lest the devil find you idle.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:bibite fratres ne diabolus vos otiosos inveniat
English translation:Drink, brothers, lest the devil find you idle.
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

12:27 Apr 17, 2005
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Latin term or phrase: bibite fratres ne diabolus vos otiosos inveniat
Hi folks, this is the last - and key - line in an article about wine. I think I've pinned down the meaning, but would like confirmation.
Thanks!
Catherine Bolton
Drink, brothers, lest the devil find you idle.
Explanation:
I believe that it's from the 'Gesta Romanorum'.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Drink, brothers, lest the devil find you idle.
Joseph Brazauskas
5Drink brothers so that devil cannnot find you idle
Fortiter
2 +1in Portugese and in German - HTH
Michel A.
3 -1drink, brothers, and let the devil not find us idle
kaydee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Portugese and in German - HTH


Explanation:
Bebei, irmãos, bebei, para que o diabo não vos encontre ociosos

trinkt, trinkt, Brüder, damit der Teufel euch nicht untätig findet

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fortiter
1 hr
  -> Cheers

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drink, brothers, and let the devil not find us idle


Explanation:
.... and let the devil not find we are idle

kaydee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Brazauskas: 'Vos' = 'you', not 'us'.
35 mins
  -> true - was in a haste

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Drink, brothers, lest the devil find you idle.


Explanation:
I believe that it's from the 'Gesta Romanorum'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks a lot folks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Valentini.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Egmont
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drink brothers so that devil cannnot find you idle


Explanation:
A little bit of humour

Fortiter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search