aditus non nisi sub persona infantis

English translation: none may enter except as a little child

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:aditus non nisi sub persona infantis
English translation:none may enter except as a little child
Entered by: Huadan Huang

01:56 Jul 1, 2013
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Latin term or phrase: aditus non nisi sub persona infantis
This is a quotation from an English text.
Thank you first~
Huadan Huang
none may enter except as a little child
Explanation:
written about them; and I know of no one fact in the history of mankind, which is proved by better ...... no one can enter but in the character of a little child.' 61 ... Org. 1.68. "Ut non alius fere sit aditus ad regnum hominis, quod fundatur in scientiis, quam ad regnum coelorum in quod, nisi sub persona infantis, intrare non datur.".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-07-01 02:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the emphasis being: in the character of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-07-01 02:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if we could all be like that ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-07-01 02:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might need a little polishing but that's the idea
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you~
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1come/coming but as a child
Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
3 +2none may enter except as a little child
David Hollywood


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
none may enter except as a little child


Explanation:
written about them; and I know of no one fact in the history of mankind, which is proved by better ...... no one can enter but in the character of a little child.' 61 ... Org. 1.68. "Ut non alius fere sit aditus ad regnum hominis, quod fundatur in scientiis, quam ad regnum coelorum in quod, nisi sub persona infantis, intrare non datur.".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-07-01 02:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the emphasis being: in the character of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-07-01 02:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if we could all be like that ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-07-01 02:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might need a little polishing but that's the idea

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you~

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark MacDermot: Literally 'access not except in the character of a child', with probable reference to Bacon's Novum Organum, which you quote.
2 days 10 hrs
  -> thanks Mark

agree  alcaeus
2 days 22 hrs
  -> thanks Joseph

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come/coming but as a child


Explanation:
'Come' is a past participle in this example, and 'coming' is a noun (not present participle). 'Non nisi' can be translated 'only as' or with the formulaic expression I used here. 'Sub persona infantis' literally means 'in the person of a child' but it really is similar to Matt 18: 'unless you be converted, and become as little children, you shall not enter into the kingdom of heaven.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-07-01 02:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify, 'aditus' can mean either the act of coming (in which case it's a noun) or the person coming or rather, archaically, 'the person come' (in which case it's a past participle). Basically either the entry or the entrant.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aditus



Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search