ideft

English translation: that is

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:ideft
English translation:that is
Entered by: Maria Stella Tupynambá

06:05 Jan 6, 2020
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Ancient Latin Biblical Study
Latin term or phrase: ideft
Context:

[...] ideft, meditatur malum. In eandem quoque fententiam vertit Chald [...]

It is a historical document so it is very fragile and a bit difficult to see.

Thank you!
Maria Stella Tupynambá
Brazil
that is
Explanation:
ideft is a bad scan/misunderstanding of id est. One finds the long s which looks like an f, in a lot of older texts. In this case, the source term is actually two words, id est which means "it is" or "that is"
Selected response from:

Seumas Macdonald
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4that is
Seumas Macdonald
5Ni ukuvuga
Hermenegilde Ntakarutimana


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that is


Explanation:
ideft is a bad scan/misunderstanding of id est. One finds the long s which looks like an f, in a lot of older texts. In this case, the source term is actually two words, id est which means "it is" or "that is"

Seumas Macdonald
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermenegilde Ntakarutimana: Ni ukuvuga
29 mins

agree  Jennifer White
44 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren
4 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
194 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ni ukuvuga


Explanation:
one word in English can have two or more words for its equivalent translation in Rundi. Ideft, which means "that is" in English, is translated "ni ukuvuga" in Rundi.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ideft
  • Ni ukuvuga
Hermenegilde Ntakarutimana
Burundi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RundiRundi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer White: This is a La-En site
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search