veritas et aequitas

English translation: truth and justice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:veritas et aequitas
English translation:truth and justice
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:03 Oct 7, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Latin term or phrase: veritas et aequitas
truth and equality
ron
Truth and Justice
Explanation:
I think "justice" is the more common translation for "aequitas", though "equity" is probably OK too.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Truth and Justice
Rowan Morrell
5truth and equity
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Truth and Justice


Explanation:
I think "justice" is the more common translation for "aequitas", though "equity" is probably OK too.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
18 mins
  -> Thanks Joseph.

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kirill.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
truth and equity


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-07 02:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Traupman\'s The New College Latin & English Dictionary, Second Edition, the translations of \"adquitas\" are: \"evenness, conformity symmetry, equity, calmness\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-07 02:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parallel Latin/English Psalter, Psalm 110 (111)
... eius confirmata in saeculum saeculi facta in veritate et aequitate, 8 All his
commandments are faithful: confirmed for ever and ever, made in truth and equity. ...
members.tripod.com/~gunhouse/psalmstxt/ps110.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-07 02:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almost a thousand hits of \"truth and equity\" and, as you can see in the parallel Latin English Psalter, Psalm above, the translation is \"truth and equity\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search