-A? OVIME - TANGIT VOCEM - MEAM

English translation: Audit qui me tangit vocem meam

23:54 Nov 19, 2005
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Retail
Latin term or phrase: -A? OVIME - TANGIT VOCEM - MEAM
I ALSO HAVE A BELL WITH THESE WORDS- BUT MINE IS PHRASED AND PUNCTUATED EXACTLY AS WRITTEN ABOVE. ( -A? OVIME - TANGIT VOCEM - MEAM ) HOW DOES THE QUESTION MARK CHANGE THIS PHRASE? I APPRECIATE ANY INFORMATION.
THANKS!!!
MICKI EARWOOD
English translation:Audit qui me tangit vocem meam
Explanation:
This is often found on engraved on church bells and it literally means "Who touches me hears my voice".
Audit qui me tangit vocem meam

OVIME is QVI ME (who me)and that part of the sentence is "Who touches me, my voice".

Probbaly what you read as a "?" is a "D".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-11-20 00:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see
http://www.saint-mike.org/apologetics/QA/Answers/Faith_Spiri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-11-20 00:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, due to the round shape of a bell, the sentence can start from any of its parts, but in Latin the position of the parts of a sentence is not totally relevant, so its meaning does not change even if "AUDIT" is put at the end: "Qui me tangit vocem meam audit".
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Audit qui me tangit vocem meam
Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
3 +2XXXXXXX (?) STRIKES MY VOICE
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XXXXXXX (?) STRIKES MY VOICE


Explanation:
Hi Micky,

I think the spelling is wrong for A? OVIME.

There is not reason why it should have a question mark there, nor "OVIME" means anything in Latin.

Tangit: strikes
Vocem: voice
Meam: my

"XXXXXX (Something?) strikes my voice"

I hope this helps you,
Flavio

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 18 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Audit qui me tangit vocem meam


Explanation:
This is often found on engraved on church bells and it literally means "Who touches me hears my voice".
Audit qui me tangit vocem meam

OVIME is QVI ME (who me)and that part of the sentence is "Who touches me, my voice".

Probbaly what you read as a "?" is a "D".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-11-20 00:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see
http://www.saint-mike.org/apologetics/QA/Answers/Faith_Spiri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-11-20 00:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, due to the round shape of a bell, the sentence can start from any of its parts, but in Latin the position of the parts of a sentence is not totally relevant, so its meaning does not change even if "AUDIT" is put at the end: "Qui me tangit vocem meam audit".

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zrinka Milas: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/10672?float=1 Sure, but I wanted to emphasize the whole meaning of the sentence.
7 mins
  -> Hi Zri! Thanks! Still, there's no missing letter, since AD is most probably a shortening for AUDIT... How are you doing? // Trying to finish some work on an icon, after a week fighting against a hell of a tooth-ache! :-( // Ah, translators!!!

agree  Anne Grimes: brilliant, leonardo..:>)
1 hr

agree  alcaeus: Ingenious!
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: great! :)
7 hrs

agree  Pierre POUSSIN
7 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search