Buteo regalis

English translation: ferruginous hawk

21:07 Jun 3, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Latin term or phrase: Buteo regalis
i need it for this diversity of livig things project
bilal kidwai
English translation:ferruginous hawk
Explanation:
The search link is below.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ferruginous hawk
Kirill Semenov
5 +2Ferruginus Hawk
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ferruginous hawk


Explanation:
The search link is below.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=%2...
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 min
  -> thank you :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hi, Kirill. You were faster, indeed!
1 min
  -> sorry, but it was easy, God bless Google :)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Martinique: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?mode...
12 mins
  -> thank you :) nice link!

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
8 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Laszlo Jarecsni
56 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ferruginus Hawk


Explanation:
http://www.birdphotography.com/species/feha.html

An exact translation would be : "the royal species of a hawk"

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: true, the royal they are :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, they are. Again, God bless Google, we can see them at once!

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Thanks again!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search