De Graecia antiqua

Polish translation: O Starożytnej Grecji

13:54 Apr 11, 2005
Latin to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Latin term or phrase: De Graecia antiqua
De Graecia antiqua
Multi graecorum viri antiqui a nobis clari habentur.Homerus,poeta Graecorum clarus,a multis celebratur.Multorum enim animi nunc etiam Homeri libris delectantur.Phidiae statuis magnificis nos quoque delectamur,nam Phidiae statuarum fragmenta hodie videri possunt.Herodoti fabulis multi moventur et nos movemur.GRAECORUM ENIM LIBRIS ANTIQUIS DOCEMUR ET DELECTAMUR.Graecia antiqua disciplinarum et litterarum patria recte putatur.
karolina
Polish translation:O Starożytnej Grecji
Explanation:
typowe użycie "de" w tyłułach rozprawek i dzieł naukowych:
por. dzieło Kopernika "O obrotach sfer niebieskich" czyli "De revolutionibus orbium coelestium"

nie ma w sieci słownika łacińsko-polskiego, ale jest łacińsko-angielski, polecam :)

"de PREP ABL
down/away from, from, off; about, of, concerning; according to; with regard to"
http://lysy2.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/words.exe?de

a tekst z czytanki do pierwszej klasy.... nostalgia mnie ogarnia ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-11 14:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co prawda, akurat w TYM znaczeniu, po angielsku używa się \"on\", a nie \"about\", czy \"of\"... ale tak to już jest ze słownikami

Selected response from:

Wit
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2O Starożytnej Grecji
Wit
3 -1Ze starozytnej Grecji
lafresita


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ze starozytnej Grecji


Explanation:
.

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: to łacina, nie francuski
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
O Starożytnej Grecji


Explanation:
typowe użycie "de" w tyłułach rozprawek i dzieł naukowych:
por. dzieło Kopernika "O obrotach sfer niebieskich" czyli "De revolutionibus orbium coelestium"

nie ma w sieci słownika łacińsko-polskiego, ale jest łacińsko-angielski, polecam :)

"de PREP ABL
down/away from, from, off; about, of, concerning; according to; with regard to"
http://lysy2.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/words.exe?de

a tekst z czytanki do pierwszej klasy.... nostalgia mnie ogarnia ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-11 14:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co prawda, akurat w TYM znaczeniu, po angielsku używa się \"on\", a nie \"about\", czy \"of\"... ale tak to już jest ze słownikami



Wit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr
  -> gratiam ago :)

agree  Krzysztof Laskowski: Słusznie. Poza tym nie ma jak czytanki łacińskie:)
10 days
  -> gratiam ago :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search