International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

acusatio non petita esplicatio manifesta

Spanish translation: quien se excusa, se acusa

16:54 Apr 19, 2005
Latin to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / ethics
Latin term or phrase: acusatio non petita esplicatio manifesta
significado de acusatio non petita esplicatio manifesta
carlos
Spanish translation:quien se excusa, se acusa
Explanation:
Una versión castellana de la sentencia latina. Creo que a su vez es calco del "Qui s'excuse s'accuse" francés.
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1una excusa no requerida pone de manifiesto la culpa
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
4 +2quien se excusa, se acusa
Deschant
5lo mismo
Silvia Blanco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una excusa no requerida pone de manifiesto la culpa


Explanation:
Hola!

La frase correcta sería
EXPLICATIO NON PETITA ACCUSATIO MANIFESTA.

Es en latín, no en italiano (he cambiado la combinación).

Espero haberte ayudado.

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quien se excusa, se acusa


Explanation:
Una versión castellana de la sentencia latina. Creo que a su vez es calco del "Qui s'excuse s'accuse" francés.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ZE5K8NZVJtAJ:www.iaboga...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 days

agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: Muy bonito :)
11 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo mismo


Explanation:
Personalmente, siempre he escuchado la frase en latín, tal cual...
... Así, en una “explicatio non petita” el art. 62 advierte que dicho Título V
recoge normas reglamentarias de carácter técnico de desarrollo de la LGT” . ...
www.madrid.org/comun/

No es "explicatio non petita",sino "excusattio non petita...". ...
www.arcadi.espasa.com/cgi-bin/ mtype/mt-comments.cgi?entry_id=113 - 157k

Silvia Blanco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search