vulnerat

Spanish translation: herir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:vulnero - vulnerare
Spanish translation:herir
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

01:56 Apr 27, 2005
Latin to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Latin term or phrase: vulnerat
Sagitta agricolae aquilas vulnerat.

Solo *vulnerat*. :-))
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
hiere
Explanation:
herir: 3ª sing. presente indicativo = hiere

(vulnero, -are)
Selected response from:

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Flavio.
au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hiere
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
4 -1herido / desaparecido
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
herido / desaparecido


Explanation:
los dos son posible bien que no hayan nada que ver uno con otro

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: Es un verbo personal, no un participio, cuidado :)
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hiere


Explanation:
herir: 3ª sing. presente indicativo = hiere

(vulnero, -are)

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Flavio.
au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
23 mins

agree  Liana Coroianu
1 hr

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search