International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ancillas

Spanish translation: criada / esclava

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:ancilla
Spanish translation:criada / esclava
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

01:57 Apr 27, 2005
Latin to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Latin term or phrase: ancillas
La última del día, amigos expertos en latín:

Servi, dominus vocat ancillas.

Muchas gracias y ...¡hasta pronto!

Au
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
criadas / esclavas / siervas
Explanation:
Femenino plural, acusativo.

Se trata exclusivamente de criadas mujeres, no de criados.

Fla
Selected response from:

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Flavio

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2criadas / esclavas / siervas
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
4 +1servidores /criados / criadas
swisstell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servidores /criados / criadas


Explanation:
también mi última. Suerte!

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: CRIADAS.....
1 hr

neutral  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: nunca en masculino: ancilla es claramente femenino
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criadas / esclavas / siervas


Explanation:
Femenino plural, acusativo.

Se trata exclusivamente de criadas mujeres, no de criados.

Fla

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Flavio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant: Sí, es femenino
21 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search