KudoZ home » Latin to English » Advertising / Public Relations

„Pit wis nisim iriure tis dionsequis dolobor autpat, sed magnisit, quis nim qui

English translation: dummy text


12:43 Feb 17, 2008
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / which language could it be?
Latin term or phrase: „Pit wis nisim iriure tis dionsequis dolobor autpat, sed magnisit, quis nim qui
it is the editorial of the marketing article about a bank group. what ever does it mean? thanks!
lettere
English translation:dummy text
Explanation:
it looks like lorem ipsum to me
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See below.
Joseph Brazauskas
3 +2dummy text
danya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dummy text


Explanation:
it looks like lorem ipsum to me

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: It's not 'lorem ipse', but something akin to it.
19 mins
  -> Thank you! I should have said "a lorem ipsum" )

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1942604
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See below.


Explanation:
It doesn't mean anything, because it's not really Latin. A few words can indeed be interpreted as Latin, e.g., 'sed' = 'but', 'quis' = 'who?' (interrogative), 'qui' = 'who' (relative), and a couple vaguely resemble genuine Latin words, (cf. 'dolobor' and Latin 'dolebo', 'I shall grieve', 'magnisit' and 'magni sit' = 'let it be of importance'), but most of it is gibberish, comparable to the 'lorem ipse dolor sit amet, etc.' of the typesetter, save that in this case I've no idea what this particular string of pseudo-Latin is used for. It may just be a whim of the article's author.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
47 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, it's definitely lorem ipsum-style gibberish, but I can't imagine what this particular one might be used for.