KudoZ home » Latin to English » Archaeology

virtus junxit mors non separabit

English translation: Virtue has joined (them); death will not part them.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:virtus junxit mors non separabit
English translation:Virtue has joined (them); death will not part them.
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

03:10 Dec 10, 2010
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / scottish rite
Latin term or phrase: virtus junxit mors non separabit
my mom gave me my dads mason ring with this inscription. what i want to know is what do the numbers mean and is it appropriate for a woman to wear this in this day and age.
elaine last
Virtue has joined (them); death will not part them.
Explanation:
Third person pronouns are frequently omitted in Latin when they are readily understood from the context.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Virtue has joined (them); death will not part them.
Joseph Brazauskas
4 +1death will not separate what (or whom) courage put together
irat56
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous glossary entry
Frensp

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
death will not separate what (or whom) courage put together


Explanation:
And no idea about which numbers...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-10 08:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, "virtue" is better than "courage"!...and applies to masonery ethics.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Virtue has joined (them); death will not part them.


Explanation:
Third person pronouns are frequently omitted in Latin when they are readily understood from the context.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


50 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Previous glossary entry

Reference information:
Whom virtue unites, death will not separate


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/latin_to_english/other/113932-virt...
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you
agree  Alison Sabedoria
4 hrs
  -> Thank you