KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

protinus vive

English translation: vive in praesens


17:00 Aug 28, 2008
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Latin term or phrase: protinus vive
does this mean live for the moment. protinus being immediately. vive, to live. need an accurate translation other than carpe diem for, "live for the moment"
james
English translation:vive in praesens
Explanation:
Hi James,

I'd go for "vive in praesens" as a better translation, rather than "immediately".

"in praesens" means for the present time/ for the moment - as used by Cicero and Ovid.

Nina
Selected response from:

Nina Storey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vive in praesens
Nina Storey
5 +1live on
Joseph Brazauskas
4 +1vive in momentum
Luis Antonio de Larrauri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vive in praesens


Explanation:
Hi James,

I'd go for "vive in praesens" as a better translation, rather than "immediately".

"in praesens" means for the present time/ for the moment - as used by Cicero and Ovid.

Nina

Nina Storey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri
48 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live on


Explanation:
'Protinus' means also 'onwards, continuously, constantly', not merely 'immediately, forthwith', although not in Cicero. Cf., e.g., Celsus, 8.1: summa [vertebra] protinus caput sustinet', 'The uppermost vertebrae constantly support the head'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 18:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not clear to me that the asker is requesting English > Latin instead of Latin > English. If the former, I would suggest 'vive adsidue' or 'vive perpetuo'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Dalström
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live for the moment
vive in momentum


Explanation:
This would be possible too. I follow the expression "in diem vivere", found in Cicero.

In the link below you can see someone has asked your question already, and someone proposes my same answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-08-29 08:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(comes from response to "neutral" under):
in proximum annum: for the next year (Cicero)
in aeternum: for ever (Ovid)
in dies: day after day (Livy)
in diem: for one day (Ovid)



    www.eduqna.com/Words-Wordplay/982-Words-Wordplay-6.html - 5k -
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: But isn't 'in momentum' more or less a synonym for 'protinus' in the sense of 'immediately'?/All excellent renderings.
22 mins
  -> Not exactly. The translations of momentum I found are moment, instant, short lapse of time, minute, circumstance. Then, in + ac. is used to express direction, purpose, tendency. I have found this time related expressions (see note above):