KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pro aris... et focis

English translation: for our altars and our homes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:pro aris... et focis
English translation:for our altars and our homes
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:04 Jan 16, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Latin term or phrase: pro aris... et focis
Salwe!

It's been 20 years since I studied Latin, and I need some help figuring out an inscription - a colleague just came home with a 17th-century rapier from France, and on one side is engraved "PRO ARIS," on the other is "ET FOCIS."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
for our altars and our homes
Explanation:
Good luck!

FOR OUR ALTARS AND OUR HOMES
... and pub. date unknown. Which had the following... "Pro aris et focis
- Lit. translation as: " for our altars and our homes". (I don ...
users.efni.com/~mephisto/focis.htm - 6k -
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for our houses
Luca Bassini
5for our altars and hearths
EdithK
4for our altars and our homes
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for our altars and our homes


Explanation:
Good luck!

FOR OUR ALTARS AND OUR HOMES
... and pub. date unknown. Which had the following... "Pro aris et focis
- Lit. translation as: " for our altars and our homes". (I don ...
users.efni.com/~mephisto/focis.htm - 6k -

Fernando Muela
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for our altars and hearths


Explanation:

pro aris et focis: Definition of pro aris et focis -
Index. Latin and Greek phrases. Definition of: pro aris et focis. pro aris
et focis: For our altars and hearths; for our homes. Search the Web.



    Reference: http://www.sacklunch.net/Latin/P/proarisetfocis.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for our houses


Explanation:
You can find this expression in a lot of latin text. It has to be translated just as "home" due to the fact that is an idiomatic expression.
If you have the latin dictionary " Castiglioni-Mariotti" the translation is at pag 22.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 22:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry..I typed \"text\" instead of of the plural!

Luca Bassini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian