KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Catapultas Habebunt

English translation: When catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Catapultas Habebunt
English translation:When catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults
Entered by: Vidmantas Stilius

09:17 Oct 28, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Catapultas Habebunt
"Cum Catapultae Proscriptae Erunt Tum Soli Proscripti Catapultas Habebunt."*
What do these words mean in english?
Heather Neufeldt
When catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults
Explanation:
When catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults

You will find Fun Latin at the reference link below.
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2When catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults
Vidmantas Stilius
4 +1When catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults.
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults


Explanation:
When catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults

You will find Fun Latin at the reference link below.



    Reference: http://www.columbia.edu/~jwk15/latin.html.
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Great link!
34 mins

agree  flaviofbg: Thanks a LOT for the wonderful link...
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults.


Explanation:
When catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
33 mins