KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Bonum certamen certa

English translation: fight the good fight, take 2


13:26 Oct 29, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Bonum certamen certa
A school motto
Bernard
English translation:fight the good fight, take 2
Explanation:
I quote:

"The St. Paul's College Motto is "Certa Bonum Certamen". Translated from Latin, this means "Fight the Good Fight" which is taken from St. Paul's first letter to Timothy in which Paul writes "fight the good fight of faith to win for yourself eternal life" (Timothy 6:12)."

From the first link below (this may even be the school you're referring to!)
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fight the good fightPaLa
4fight the good fight, take 2PaLa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fight the good fight


Explanation:

Actually, it's "Certa Bonum Certamen", meaning "Fight the Good Fight". (I think it was St.Paul who said it)

PaLa
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fight the good fight, take 2


Explanation:
I quote:

"The St. Paul's College Motto is "Certa Bonum Certamen". Translated from Latin, this means "Fight the Good Fight" which is taken from St. Paul's first letter to Timothy in which Paul writes "fight the good fight of faith to win for yourself eternal life" (Timothy 6:12)."

From the first link below (this may even be the school you're referring to!)


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:YuK6xfx5xNE:stpauls.sa.e...
    Reference: http://www.iol.ie/~cbcmonks/history.html
PaLa
Germany