KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

de profundis

English translation: out of the depths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:de profundis
English translation:out of the depths
Entered by: giogi

04:13 Oct 30, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: de profundis
My spirit begins it's chant, "de produndis"
Georgia Dunn
"De profundis clamavi ad te..."
Explanation:
Psalm 129.
"Out of the deep" in English, but, please, do not translate it! It's a Psalm....!
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
Thank you. You were very helpful but in my bible it is psalm 130. Geoergia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"De profundis clamavi ad te..."giogi
4from the deep
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the deep


Explanation:
rgds

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"De profundis clamavi ad te..."


Explanation:
Psalm 129.
"Out of the deep" in English, but, please, do not translate it! It's a Psalm....!

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. You were very helpful but in my bible it is psalm 130. Geoergia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Hi Giovanna, how nice to see you on Proz.com.
55 mins
  -> Tyanks Paola, in Italy only for few days, I'll keep in touch soon!

agree  athena22: Nice! Historically it was also used for a # of moving sacred musical settings. Traditional trans: "out of the depths"
2 hrs