KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

stat rosa pristina nomine, nomina nuda tenemos

English translation: Only the name of the very first rose remains, names only are left to us


18:10 Oct 31, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: stat rosa pristina nomine, nomina nuda tenemos
stat rosa pristina nomine,nomina nuda tenemus
mary
English translation:Only the name of the very first rose remains, names only are left to us
Explanation:
literal translation:
stat = exists (verb sto)
rosa pristina = the very first rose
nomine = by name
nomina nuda = the naked names
tenemus = we possess (verb teneo)
It is from "De contemptu mundi" (contempt for the world) of Bernard of Morly, a monk that lived in the 12th century and the larger meaning is that everything and everybody dies and only their names are left to those who remain
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Only the name of the very first rose remains, names only are left to usRita Cavaiani
4Stat rosa pristina nomine, nomina nuda tenemus
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Only the name of the very first rose remains, names only are left to us


Explanation:
literal translation:
stat = exists (verb sto)
rosa pristina = the very first rose
nomine = by name
nomina nuda = the naked names
tenemus = we possess (verb teneo)
It is from "De contemptu mundi" (contempt for the world) of Bernard of Morly, a monk that lived in the 12th century and the larger meaning is that everything and everybody dies and only their names are left to those who remain

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: Morly belonged to Nominalists, opposite to Realists.
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: good explanation!
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stat rosa pristina nomine, nomina nuda tenemus


Explanation:
I agree with the excellent explanation and translation given by the last answerer. Just some more info I thought might be of interest.

HTH

The last words in the novel 'The Name of the Rose' by Umberto Eco.
taken from
"De contemptu mundi" by Bernardo Morliacense

http://www.barrameda.com/CreacionJMajfudNovela1.htm

Est ubi gloria nunc Babylonia? nunc ubi dirus



Nabugodonosor, et Darii vigor, illeque Cyrus...



Nunc ubi Regulus? aut ubi Romulus, aut ubi Remus?



Stat rosa pristina nomine, nomina nuda tenemus.

 

Bernardo Morliacense, "De comtemptu mundi" (12th Century poem)


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20