KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

poem

English translation: Oh fortune...


09:29 Nov 6, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: poem
O Fortuna
velut Luna
statu variabilis
semper crescis
aut descrescis
vita detestabilis
nunc obdurat
et tunc curat
ludo mentis aciem
egestatem
potestatem
dissolvit ut glaciem
Dana Robbins
English translation:Oh fortune...
Explanation:
This is a little long for one Kudoz question & in fact translators often charge to do this kind of thing. :) I'll start it for you, and let someone else finish it.
Oh fortune
Just like the moon
You are ever-changing:
Always waxing
Or else waning.
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It belongs to Carmina Buranagiogi
5...nunc obdurat...and then soothes as fancy takes it;povery and power it melts them like ice...cani2cula
4Oh fortune...
athena22


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh fortune...


Explanation:
This is a little long for one Kudoz question & in fact translators often charge to do this kind of thing. :) I'll start it for you, and let someone else finish it.
Oh fortune
Just like the moon
You are ever-changing:
Always waxing
Or else waning.


athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It belongs to Carmina Burana


Explanation:
a body of satyrical Medieval songs(written in Medieval Latin) to be sung and played by University students in caves and taverns.
the original songs are nowadays availables, but Carmina Burana became famous thanks to the XIX century version by Carl ORFF.
"O fortuna, velut Luna", is the first song int the whole collection. Take a look to the siote below and you'll find all the Carmina Burana Lyrics.
Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.classical.net/music/comp.lst/works/orff-cb/carmly...
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Good explanation
29 mins
  -> thank you! I use to sing and play Carmina Burana with my group!

agree  Colin Brayton: fas et nefas ambulant paene passu pari!
48 mins
  -> Just So!!!!!

agree  athena22: Great spotting! I have to admit that I've never sung the CB...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! it's never too late!!!

agree  flaviofbg: Olim lacus... ;D ***sopranist here***
14 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...nunc obdurat...and then soothes as fancy takes it;povery and power it melts them like ice...


Explanation:
Second part...the first part is translated by a bid

cani2cula
Slovakia