KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

pies lesu domine

English translation: Merciful Jesus Lord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:pies lesu domine
English translation:Merciful Jesus Lord
Entered by: giogi

21:22 Nov 9, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: pies lesu domine
old chant
nate
Merciful Jesus Lord
Explanation:
Lacrimosa dies illa,
qua resurget ex favilla
iudicandus homo reus.
Huic ergo parce, Deus!
Pie Iesu Domine, dona eis requiem. Amen.


Thomas Von celano 1190-1260

Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
did not know what this was at all now I have a good idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gracious Lord Jesus (grant them rest)xxxAbu Amaal
4Merciful Jesus Lordgiogi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gracious Lord Jesus (grant them rest)


Explanation:
See ref.

Pie can be translated in various ways.



    Reference: http://user.tninet.se/~dfr732s/requiem.html
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: a true case of having your pie and eating it too..if you believe in transubstantiation
25 mins

agree  xxxHenri
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Merciful Jesus Lord


Explanation:
Lacrimosa dies illa,
qua resurget ex favilla
iudicandus homo reus.
Huic ergo parce, Deus!
Pie Iesu Domine, dona eis requiem. Amen.


Thomas Von celano 1190-1260



giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
did not know what this was at all now I have a good idea.