KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

horum

English translation: of these acts


22:08 Nov 9, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: horum
horum factarum
sally
English translation:of these acts
Explanation:
"horum factarum" (of these acts) = gen. pl of "hoc factum" (this act)

hoc = this (neutr.)
factum = that which is done, an act, an achievement
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2of these acts
alz
3 -1sounds like "time to act"
Gamze Ozfirat


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sounds like "time to act"


Explanation:
This is an accusative and therefore not exactly found in the dictionary.
Maybe someone who remembers more of the Latin lessons in the school has a better explanation.

Gamze Ozfirat
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cani2cula: time=hora, in accusative horam, not horum
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of these acts


Explanation:
"horum factarum" (of these acts) = gen. pl of "hoc factum" (this act)

hoc = this (neutr.)
factum = that which is done, an act, an achievement

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cani2cula
1 hr

agree  Floriana
10 hrs