KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Naturam expellas furca, tamen usque recurret

English translation: You can drive nature out with a pitchfork...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Naturam expellas furca, tamen usque recurret
English translation:You can drive nature out with a pitchfork...
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

07:52 Nov 11, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Naturam expellas furca, tamen usque recurret
I know the English equivalent is the expression "a leopard cannot change its spots" but I would like to have a word-by-word translation.

Thanks a lot
Yannick MARCHEGAY
France
You can drive nature out with a pitchfork...
Explanation:
Here I go again, with the English!

HTH

Sheila

naturam expellas furca, tamen usque recurret You can drive nature out with a pitchfork but she always comes back. Literally, "Nature can be expelled with a fork, but nevertheless always returns"

http://www.rktekt.com/ck/LatSayings.html

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Well, thanks a lot once more. However, shouldn't we say "it" for the nature instead of "she"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1she or it
Sheila Hardie
4You can drive nature out with a pitchfork...
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can drive nature out with a pitchfork...


Explanation:
Here I go again, with the English!

HTH

Sheila

naturam expellas furca, tamen usque recurret You can drive nature out with a pitchfork but she always comes back. Literally, "Nature can be expelled with a fork, but nevertheless always returns"

http://www.rktekt.com/ck/LatSayings.html



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Well, thanks a lot once more. However, shouldn't we say "it" for the nature instead of "she"?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she or it


Explanation:
Well, I imagine you could but I think 'she' refers to 'mother nature' here and is more poetic than 'it' in this context. Similarly, people often refer to boats and cars and the sea as 'she' in English.

Hope this helps!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz
4 hrs