KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Vivimus

English translation: We live


15:04 Nov 18, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Vivimus
Dum Vivimus Servimus
usman
English translation:We live
Explanation:
While we live, we serve.

For details, see my other answer

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We liveSerge L
4as long as we live, we serve
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We live


Explanation:
While we live, we serve.

For details, see my other answer

HTH,

Serge L.


    exp
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
4 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
9 hrs

agree  flaviofbg
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as long as we live, we serve


Explanation:
we serve as long as we live
we serve for life
our life committed to service
we live to serve


regards

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16