KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

de gustibus non est disputandum

English translation: there is no disputing about tastes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:de gustibus non est disputandum
English translation:there is no disputing about tastes
Entered by: Sven Petersson

06:39 Nov 26, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / proverbs
Latin term or phrase: de gustibus non est disputandum
moral discussions
Dr. Stanley Browne
There is no disputing about tastes
Explanation:
Definition of: de gustibus non est disputandum
de gustibus non est disputandum: There is no disputing about tastes
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2There is no disputing about tastes
Sven Petersson
5 +2There's no arguing about taste.
Liv Bliss
5 +2There's no accounting for tastes. But read others alternatives:
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1Likes and dislikes are not to be discussed.
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5There is no accounting for tastes
Monica Colangelo
4Oops! Chaque-un a son gout.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Î âêóñàõ íå ñïîðÿò (íà âêóñ è öâåò òîâàðèùåé íåò)
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There is no disputing about tastes


Explanation:
Definition of: de gustibus non est disputandum
de gustibus non est disputandum: There is no disputing about tastes


    Reference: http://www.sacklunch.net/Latin/D/degustibusnonestdisputandum...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: de gustibus et de coloribus non disputandum (generally shortened)
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Likes and dislikes are not to be discussed.


Explanation:
It is old Latin "sententia" that states that tastes (likes and dislikes, favourits...) are something that shouldn't be discussed or disputed on.




    Studied Latin for two years and very fond of Latin proverbs.
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evaesse
1 min
  -> Hvala!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There's no accounting for tastes. But read others alternatives:


Explanation:
To each his own.
Other folks, other strokes,
Jeez, where did he get that broad?
Chaq'un ont son gout (or something like that)
You just can't tell what will turn another person on.
Etc., etc.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: or "there's no accounting for taste". This is the exact translation of the Latin. (Although I am expecting new accounting standards soon :-)
7 hrs

agree  Floriana: Personally, I like the "broad" one :-).
1 day 14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oops! Chaque-un a son gout.


Explanation:
This may be a bit closer.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Î âêóñàõ íå ñïîðÿò (íà âêóñ è öâåò òîâàðèùåé íåò)


Explanation:
The same proverb in Russian - there are actually two versions: 1. O vkusah ne sporiat, 2. Na vkus i tsvet tovarischei net.
The only English version seems to be "There's no accounting for taste", which has been suggested already, I just thought you might get a kick out of this essay:


    Reference: http://newark.rutgers.edu/~jlynch/Writing/t.html
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There's no arguing about taste.


Explanation:
This is a little more idiomatic than other answers suggested; fits better into conversation, I think. :)

But if you do want to impress people with your French, it's "chacun à son goût."


Liv Bliss
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes.Both the English and the French are very idiomatic here.Other English idioms that would apply are the folksy "Different strokes for different folks" or the formal and mildly sexist "To each his own."Both are given above in some form.
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is no accounting for tastes


Explanation:
British version

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish