KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Foutune non mutat genus.

English translation: Circumstance does not change our origin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Fortunata non mutat genus
English translation:Circumstance does not change our origin
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:50 Nov 28, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Foutune non mutat genus.
This Latin phrase is found on a memorial commemorating the losses of the Washington Light Infantry during the U.S. Civil War.
Allen
Circumstance Does Not Change Our Origin
Explanation:
Fortunata Non Mutat Genus, translated as "Circumstance Does Not Change Our Origin"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Circumstance Does Not Change Our Origin
Sven Petersson
4 +1character is innatexxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Circumstance Does Not Change Our Origin


Explanation:
Fortunata Non Mutat Genus, translated as "Circumstance Does Not Change Our Origin"


    Reference: http://www.ngw.nl/int/can/capebret.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: fortuna, perhaps. Ciao
16 mins
  -> Perhaps.

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Perhaps not, if "fortune" is an adverb.I'm not sure though.
17 hrs
  -> Nor am I as you can see on the "confidence bar".
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
character is innate


Explanation:
Horace Epode 4.


A double-edged sentiment, to be taken in this context in a positive sense.


    Reference: http://www.webcom.com/scourt/civilwar.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Fortuna non mutat genus = fortune does not change your gender (word-for-word translation)
21 days