KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

plexis (URGENT!)

English translation: below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:plexis (URGENT!)
English translation:below
Entered by: Egmont

00:14 Dec 12, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: plexis (URGENT!)
From Lucretius, De Rerum Naturae, V, 1399

>agrestis enim tum musa >vigebat. tum caput atque >umeros PLEXIS redimire >coronis

In this one too: "Mundo dicta plexis semper proxima est"

What's "plexis"? I can't find it anywhere.

URGENT

Thanks! Flavio
flaviofbg
Spain
below
Explanation:
Ho trovato:

amplector, eris, plecti, plexus sum : embrasser.
http://perso.club-
internet.fr/glouise/Glossaire.htm

complexu>complexus,us (com+plector)

Per caso ho trovato tutta la frase:
tum dulces esse cachinni consuerant; agrestis enim tum musa vigebat. tum caput atque
umeros plexis redimire coronis floribus et foliis lascivia laeta movebat ...

mi sembra allora che plexis vada con floribus (piegati?)

non riesco a offrirti di meglio, se non vaghi suggerimenti

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie mille Paola, Athena e Mats.

I had never had such a critical stop! :(

Flavio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2below
CLS Lexi-tech
4interlacing pattern (in the dative plural)
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
Ho trovato:

amplector, eris, plecti, plexus sum : embrasser.
http://perso.club-
internet.fr/glouise/Glossaire.htm

complexu>complexus,us (com+plector)

Per caso ho trovato tutta la frase:
tum dulces esse cachinni consuerant; agrestis enim tum musa vigebat. tum caput atque
umeros plexis redimire coronis floribus et foliis lascivia laeta movebat ...

mi sembra allora che plexis vada con floribus (piegati?)

non riesco a offrirti di meglio, se non vaghi suggerimenti

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille Paola, Athena e Mats.

I had never had such a critical stop! :(

Flavio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Flavio: Here is an online translation of DRN; perhaps it will help with "plexis" which is not in any of my dictionaries. http://www.vroma.org/~abarker/lucretius.html
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
283 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlacing pattern (in the dative plural)


Explanation:
The only thing I found is 'plexus' = interlacing pattern. Dative plural is 'plexis'

HTH

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8