KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Omnia vinc it amor

English translation: Love conquers all.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Omnia vincit amor
English translation:Love conquers all.
Entered by: Natalie

18:14 Dec 27, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Omnia vinc it amor
on a wedding invite
Tracy
Love conquers all.
Explanation:
That's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Love conquers all.
Marian Greenfield
5 +1There is nothing love could not surmount
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Love conquers all.


Explanation:
That's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes,this is it.
6 mins

agree  flaviofbg
7 mins

agree  Egmont
323 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is nothing love could not surmount


Explanation:
This is from Vergilius, and please note that "vincit" is one word.

I believe that the version "Amor omnia vincit", i.e. "Love conquers everything" is more popular, but Omnia amor vincit is the original version.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Omnia vincit amor / amor omnia vincit are perfectly identical in meaning. Subject does not need to go in the first place, in Latin.
3 mins
  -> This is exactly it: this is not grammar and you can change the "message" by way of changing the word order - at least this is what I experienced in Latin.