KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Non silba, sed anthar

English translation: Not for one's self, but for others


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Non silba, sed anthar
English translation:Not for one's self, but for others
Entered by: Vladimir Shapovalov

00:31 Jan 10, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Non silba, sed anthar
might be russian or german
angel
Not for one's self, but for others
Explanation:
That's Ku Klux Klan's motto...But the language is definitely not Russian and as far as I can tell, not German either.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Not for one's self, but for others
Vladimir Shapovalov
4 +2How about Latin?Serge L
5-Andrey STULPE


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Not for one's self, but for others


Explanation:
That's Ku Klux Klan's motto...But the language is definitely not Russian and as far as I can tell, not German either.

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Filipenko: Absolutely! And it's Latin.
1 hr

agree  Tatyana M.: That's it in Latin
1 hr

agree  Data: Latin, of course
6 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
9 hrs

agree  AYP
2 days 8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How about Latin?


Explanation:
It's a Latin text, but if you want a translation, you'd better post in the right language pair.

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
9 mins

agree  Marina Khonina: Yes,it is Latin, and there is a Latin>Russian combination at KudoZ
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
That`s neither Russian, nor German, for sure!

Andrey STULPE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian